SLOVENIAN STYLE POLKAS - CLEVELAND STYLE POLKAS - BUTTON BOX MUSIC - SLOVENE TUNES - YUGOSLAV FOLK SONGS

 

POLKAS.NL

 

SLOVENIAN STYLE POLKAS - CLEVELAND STYLE POLKAS - BUTTON BOX MUSIC - SLOVENE TUNES - YUGOSLAV FOLK SONGS

 

 

 

     Results 2011

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Bob Timko - WINNER

Fred Kuhar - WINNER

Hank Thunander WINNER

Father Frank Perkovich

Eddie Adamic

 

 

TRUSTEES HONOR ROLL RECIPIENTS

John Gerl (Drummer) - WINNER

Linda Lee Brown (Bavarian Inn's Linda Lee) - WINNER

Gus Oswald (Drummer for Hank Haller for almost 50 years) - WINNER

Angie Zabjek - (Vocalist Jadran Singing Society & vocal partner of Florence Unetich) - WINNER

Bill Tomsic, Ray Sterle, Mike Dragas (Sidemen Art Perko Orchestra for over 35 years) - WINNER

Ray Skovenski (Band Leader from Western Pa.) - WINNER

Al Strukel (Band Leader and recording artist) - WINNER

 

 

GREATEST ALL TIME CLEVELAND-STYLE HITS
Save The Last Dance - WINNER

Terezinka Polka - WINNER

Beverly's Waltz

Gogebec Range Polka

Italian Nights Waltz

Kamnik Polka

Lee And Ann Polka

Red Lips Red Wine Polka

Squeezers Polka

 

 

CULTURAL/HERITAGE
The Singing Slovenes (MN) WINNER

SNPJ Circle 2 Junior Chorus

Slovenian Home Sharon, Pennsylvania

SNPJ Heritage Room

Joe Valencic  

 

 

SUPPORT/PROMOTION
Joe Gabrosek & Gene Kovack

Ed Ostry WINNER

Kathy Paulenich & Kay Sefcik

Val Pawlowski

Gary Rhamy

Pam & Jerry Zagar

 

 

BEST BUTTON BOX-INDIVIDUAL/DUO
Joe Bajuk

Joe Grkman Jr

Kathy Hlad WINNER

Joe Jagunich and John Stark

Ron Pivovar

 

 

BEST BUTTON BOX-GROUP
Alaska Button Box Gang

Fairport Jammers WINNER

Mahoning Valley Button Box Club

Northern Ohio Players

Western Pennsylvania Button Box Club

 

 

BEST VOCALIST
Hank Guzel Jr

Susan McGovern

Mary Spehar-White

Kim Rodick WINNER

John Ross

 

 

BEST MUSICIAN-INDIVIDUAL
Joe Grkman Jr

Bob Kravos

Joe Novak

Brian O'Boyle

Ron Pivovar

Joey Tomsick WINNER

 

 

BAND OF THE YEAR
Klancnik & Friends

Bob Kravos & the Boys in the Band

Joe Novak & Friends

Eddie Rodick Orchestra

Joey Tomsick Orchestra WINNER

 

 

RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Getting Together - Dan Peters

Polka Lust - Ron Pivovar

Rainbow Of Music - Frankie Spetich

Something For Everyone - Bob Kravos WINNER

Triglav - The Singing Slovenes

 

 

BEST MUSICIAN – SIDEMAN (elect)
Mark Habat WINNER

Phil Hrvatin WINNER

Brian O'Boyle WINNER

Frank Okicki WINNER

Jim Penko

Eric Stehle

Jack Tankovich

Mike Yanek

Brian Zupancic

 

 

BEST NEW ORIGINAL POLKA OR WALTZ
Arlene's Waltz - Dan Peters WINNER

Free Beer Polka - Jake Kouwe

Logan's Polka - Ron Pivovar

Old Glory Polka - Marge Ford

A Waltzing Symphony - Joe Bajuk

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

2011 NOMINATION/WINNER LIST

 

 

 

PHOF Home.
Polkas Home.
NEXT.
BACK.

The 2011 Awards Show will be held at the Euclid High School Auditorium,

711 East 222nd Street, Euclid on Saturday, November 26, 2011.

 

 

National Cleveland-Style Polka Hall of Fame